School: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

An Tearmann Thiar, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Chathaláin

1. There was once a giant named Fuaim na haidhairce who lived in Doonaha.
    Another giant named Cearthnach na Caoireann lived in Querrin.
    Cearthnach na Caoireann sent a message to Fuaim na hAidhairce that they would meet at Doonaha Bridge to see which of them would cast a stone 5 ton weight across the river.
    Fuaim na hAidhairce tried first and cast it farther than the other man. Cearthnach na Caoireann then said he would jump the river with Fuaim na hAidhairce. They ran 2 miles before they jumped the river.
    Fuaim na hAidhairce's horn which he had in his forehead got stuck in the bank on the other side and when Ceartnac a Caoireann got him stuck there he cut off his head.
    Martin Gilligan
    Mr Maurice Gilligan