Scoil: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Drowning
    Once upon a time in frosty weather a man was sliding over Graddum lake he went down through the ice and was drowned.

Burning. Crosserlough Parish Church was burned about 60 years ago 1878. The fire was supposed to be caused by a pan of coals which the organist plased under the organ on coming to practis and finding it damp. The organist a Miss Galligan who taught in Drumrora school meant to remove the coals before leaving but forgot to do so. Between 2 and 3 oclock a.m. someone living near noticed a bright light coming through his window from the direction of the Church and on looking out found the Church was on fire. The people of the district were summoned by the tolling of the Church bell. They rose from their beds and rushed to the fire carrying with them buckets and ladders. The ladders were placed against the burning building, men climbed them and by pulling off slates and timber tried to cut off the burning portion. The church was built in the form of a cross, the altar, the altar rails, choir gallery and part of the two
    Patrick Reilly
    Corrleacht Uírín, Co. an Chabháin