Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the time Gudders lived there, the Protestants were unkind to the Catholics. This old man was a bigotted Protestant who persecuted Catholics and especially priests whenever possible. He had a small hole on the side of the castle so that he could shoot the people going to Mass on Sunday. It is believed that he killed many people. The poor people had to go long distances to Mass so that they might escape the castle.
    There was a very good Catholic man named Plunkett living in the neighbourhood. Gudders chief desire was to kill him. It happened one day that Gudder was riding in a field, while Plunkett was standing on a hill some distance away. Now Plunkett had a gun and taking aim, shot
    Peggy Reilly
    An Móta, Co. na hIarmhí