Scoil: Cnoc an Choillín, Cootehall

Knockaculleen or Hollymount, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My district is very much frequented by travelling folk. Almost every day you meet them trodding along the country roads, some of them dressed well enough and others of them dressed almost in rags.
    Travelling folk consists of gipsies, beggars, tinkers and so-called fortune-tellers. Tinkermen make their livelihood by selling little articles as pans, saucepans, gallons, strainers and milking utensils and also by fixing or repairing ovens, barrels, pots, pans, umbrellas, kettles and all kinds of ironware. Tinker women occupy the time by disposing of the articles
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr Patrick Martin