School: Enfield

An Mhaighean, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago on Good Friday people put no milk in their tea and if they were making a cake they would make it with water. This was because the laws of fast in olden days were far more strict than they are now.
    On the 1st of November people used not throw out any ashes as they thought they would have no luck for the year. On May Day they used not clean out the stables.
    When a woman would be churning if a man came in smoking, she would not let him go till the churning was made. They had a belief that the churning would not be a success if they did not do this.
  2. 23 A Swift Runner
    Long ago there lived in Ballinaheglish a man called Jack Higgins. He was the swiftest runner of his time, and won several big prizes. One day him-self and another man were mowing with scythes. He mowed half an acre in the morning, then he walked nine miles to Roscommon, and he won two races in it, a two mile race, and a five mile race. He was then about forty years.
    Baile na hEaglaise, Co. Ros Comáin
    Margaret Quinn