Scoil: Cluain Ruadháin

Cluain Ruacháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Hailgheasa

his tail in the air. He was rearing wildly.
    When he came within ten yards of them he began tearing up the ground all around them. When they had just reached the stone which was over the treasure the saw great waves of water coming towards them.
    This caused them to grow nervous so they killed the cock and threw him into the hole but it was of no avail for the waves kept coming, and they had to depart.
    Next morning they went back to see what had happened. They found the place just the same as it was before they had interfered with it. Even the thistle was growing in its place. This treasure was supposed to have been hidden by a rich old man who gave £5 to another man in the neighbourhood to mind it. This man promised that he would mind it either dead or alive of him. The rich old man then shot him for fear he would
    Lauretta Gaffey
    Cluain Leataoibh, Co. Ros Comáin