Scoil: Trian

An Trian, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Dyar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About the year 1895 a blind piper used to travel around to dances and weddings. His name was Gorman, and he was known locally as "the Blind Piper". He was a native of Derrylahon a village about three or four miles from Loughglynn. He first practiced on the accordion, continuing until he became competent. After three years he bought a violin and practiced until he became perfect.
    In the year 1887, the Dowager Lady de Freyne, mother of Lord Arthur de Freyne - who lived in the next village - Cahir, bought for him a very expensive set of pipes and sent him to Dublin to qualify. He remained in Dublin for three or four years. He returned to the country and attended all the dances and parties.
    Each summer he used to start for Sligo and stay their during the tourist season until September, during which time he used to make from thirty to forty pounds. The distance between his home and Sligo is about 40 miles. Being a great favorite he always enjoyed a seat between the towns. A neighbor of mine- Thomas Connoly, who used to live in Frenchpark, told me that he used to meet Mr. Gorman frequently. Although Gorman was blind he was, Mr. Connoly says, always able to recognize an acquaintance by his voice. In addition to his fame as a musician, he had other accomplishments, notably wicker work.
    Teangacha
    Vera Waldron