Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about four forges in Nenagh. Mr. Rourke, in Sarsfield St. Mr. Kavanagh, in Friar St. Mr. Sheedy in Emmet Place, and Mr. Hogan in Dublin Road. Mr. Hogan's forge has a thatched roof. In it is a large bellows made from wood. At the end of the bellows is a leather bag. When the handle of it is raised, it becomes full of air, and when it is let down, the air goes to the fire. The tools that are used are, anvil, sledge, sledge hammer, the poker and thongs. There is also a fire in it. The fire is raised about two feet from the ground. The trough is made of stone. Mr. Hogan is not a blacksmith, he is called a "farrier" because he only makes horse shoes.
    There are many customs connected with blacksmiths. When a young pony is first brought to the forge and when the blacksmith drives the first nail, the people in the forge say "whiskey". Then the owner of the pony gives all the people in the forge, a drink of whiskey.
    Sheila Hogan
    Bóthar Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. Thiobraid Árann