Scoil: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carnaigh Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are three forges in this parish. The smiths are William Kennedy, John Kennedy, and Mr Grace. The Kennedy's have been smiths for three centuries back. They were all the one family. John Kennedy's ancestors resided in Puckane and William Kennedys ancestors came from prospect. One of the forges is situated in the village of Puckane, another at Knigh Cross, and the third in Carney. A forge is a large building. Some of them are thatched and others are slated. In most cases there is a large double-door. There are two fire places in some forges and one fire place in more. The bellows are comprized of leather and boards. It is placed on the hearth and a long tube to draw the air and a handle to blow it. The bellows are not made locally it is a trade in itself. The smith uses a bench, an anvil, a sledge, a hammer and and various other tools. He shoes asses and horses. He makes all farm impliments. He makes shoes, turns socks of ploughs and repairs machiney. The shoeing of wheels is done in
    Michael Kennedy
    William Kennedy