Scoil: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Cill Náile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a small school situated about the middle of the village of Moyglass in the parish of Killenaule Co. Tipperary. In the years gone by this school was a church and was surrounded by a wall and some high trees.
    As years passed by the wall fell, then the church was joined with a farm. The farm was owned by a man named John Hacket who is now dead about ten or eleven years.
    This man said that he would cut a tree so he cut one of the trees that was in the schoolyard. He cut the tree into blocks and on each block that he cut was a form of a priest saying mass and on each block the priest was at a different part of mass.
    This man went to the parish priest, the Rev Father Humphries and he told him his story and what this priest said to him is that tree belonged to him.
    This story was told to me by my mother who had seen the blocks.
    Patrick Ryan