Scoil: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Buaile Ghréine, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    use in this district. The tilly is easily made and adapted to suit either a left-footed or right-footed digger These spades are bought in the shops and are seldom made locally.
    The garden spade consists of two parts, viz. the handle {drawing of spade with parts numbered on right side of the page} 1, which is made of good straight-grained ash, and 2, the spade proper which is made of tough steel, all one piece, except the two lugs or treads 4, 4' which are rivetted on. The handle goes down into a conical cavity in the steel, shown at 5, and the handle is firmly rivetted between the two steel straps one of which is shown at 3, the other at the back of the handle, being not shown. The treads or lugs 4,4' are made of steel or iron This pattern which is somewhat higher-priced than the first-mentioned is only occasionally seen and is used in kitchen gardens.