Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

chicken comes out. Always give a chicken its time coming out of the shell.
    Some station eggs are marked with the name of the owner of the station and the breed of the fowl. Chickens should never be fed for forty eight hours after they have come out of the shell. Then oaten meal should be their first meal for a week or a fortnight and they should get milk to drink.
    When they are a couple of days old they should be let out for a few hours every day and great care should be taken off them for fear the hawks would take them. They should never be let out too early because they are liable to pick up germs off the earth.
    Tessie Shanahan
    Kilcarney, Co. Thiobraid Árann