School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Houses of Olden Times
    Long ago the houses were made of clay. The clay was got in the ground and it was mixed with water. The walls were built up very unevenly but when the clay was dry it was shaped properly, and the doors and windows were cut off the walls. Sometimes rushes were put through the clay to keep the walls together.
    The roofs were made of timber and thatch. The first layer of thatch was tied on to the timber, which was called the rafters, with sugans made of hay. The other layer of thatch was put on with sallies.
    The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles and the back was also made of clay.
    The bed was nearly always in the kitchen. It was called a settle bed, it was folded up in the day, and made into a seat. This bed was placed in the corner.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Maher