Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

An Uamhain, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people always made their own meal, and for the purpose they had a quern. This quern was a large brown stone which was very flat and round. The stone was very rough but by chiselling it it was made flat. The centre of the stone was chiselled out of it, about five inches deep. There was a rim of three inches between the edge of the stone and rim of the hole which was made in the centre of the stone.
    There was a small hole at the side of the stone to let out the corn when it would be ground. There was another round stone made to fit into the hole in the other stone. In the centre of this stone there was a hole through which to feed the quern, and also at the edge of the stone there was a smaller hole to put a stick in, to turn the stone around.
    Before grinding the corn it was always dried at the fire in a pot. When it was dry it was put slowly into the
    Mary Maher
    Ballynagleragh, Co. Thiobraid Árann