School: Model School, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Ella M. Adams

1. (continued from previous page)
    I was passing the fairy rath beside the Kilmanahan road I heard the sweetest music I ever heard. I stopped to listen and i heard a woman's voice singing. I could not at first catch the words. But on putting my ear close to the ground I heard these words. Dia Luan, Dia Máirt, Dia Luan, Dia Máirt repeated over and over again. Partly out of fun I sang Dia Luan, Dia Máirt,Dia Luan, Dia Máirt,Dia Luan, Dia Máirt, Dia Ceadaoin. Suddenly I heard a woman's voice say go at once and see who has altered my song so nicely". After a few moments another voice said "It is a man with a hump". So I suddenly found myself on the road with-out a hump and feeling better than ever before".
    When Jack heard this he made up his mind that he would try to rid himself of his hump in the same way. He went to the rath and heard the same song. He bent close to the ground and sang out "Dia Luain, Dia Máirt,Dia Ceadaoin, Daordaoin is Dia h-Aoine". Suddenly a woman's voice called out angrily "Go at once and see who has spoiled my nice song". After a few minutes another voice replied "A man with a hump" Go back" said the first voice, "and put another hump upon him". Poor Madden suddenly found himself with two humps instead of one and he heard the fairies singing.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Languages