Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Home made toys was an old custom which is now dying out in Ireland. For instance rag dollls which was very interesting work. This is how they were made. First of all they gathered old rags and one big piece of cloth and shaped it round for the head. Then they laid it out flat on the table and put the other rags into it and then they sewed it up and it formed the head. Then they got another piece of cloth twice as long as the other piece of cloth and put more rags into it then they sewed it up and patted it to form the body. Then they sewed the head on to the body.
    They made the hands and legs the same way only
    Rosaleen Millett