Scoil: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Páirc an Mharla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary E. Skally

Games I play
    I play a lot of both outdoor and indoor games. The outdoor ones are "Here we come gathering Nuts in May" "All around the mulberry bush" "Ring-a Ring-a Rosy" "Tig poison" "Tig sit down" " French Tig" "Hide and go seek" "Indians" "Robbers Shipping and See-saw.' The indoor James are " Blind man's Buff" "Hide the stone" "Colours" "Guessing numbers" "Thady shovel the corn" "Jack is alive and alive still." In the Summer we amuse ourself by making daisy chains, swinging, playing with play toys, and playing at keeping a house. I like all the games I know but the one I like best is. "Here we come gathering Nuts in May" and this is how to play it. Two girls are picked out to call sides and when each side has an equal number the two sides