Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whiskey the Shop-Keeper had only a five gallon jar and an eight jar and how did he measure the whiskey.
    A. He filled the eight gallon jar and filled the five gallon jar out of the eight gallon jar and there were three gallon's left in in the eight gallon jar.
    Q. When I was married to my wife a happy man to be, her age was then compared to mine like three times three to three. And in ten years and half ten years as married we had been her age came up as close to mine as eight does to sixteen.
    A. Fifteen years.
    Q I have a little house behind my house and thousands would fit in it and me and my clothes would not fit in it?
    A. A bee-hive
    Q. What is it that you would take a bit off to make it longer?