Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago where the school is now was called Coady's Haggard. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kelly. When the second man of the Coady's wetn up on the gallows a woman shouted "Its Kelly that is hanging you, Paddy". Then Coady caught Kelly and he was going to thro whim down into the pit. The execution had to be put off for one or two hours till Coady got Confession and Holy Communion again.
    When the school was being built the pikes and the gun which belonged to the Coady's were found under the walls and St John's have them yet. The gun which shot the man who was watching them to shoot them was the one which was found.
    (St. John's are the owners of the land on which Killurney school is built)
    Miss M. St. John