Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Kilcash. The London man said I wish I was there" naming a certain place where he would get a fortune. That ended their conversation. The Kilcash man returned home imediately and went to this place and found a crock of gold covered with a large flat stone. On this flag ther was writing but he could not read it. He put the stone for a back in the fire and it remained there for some time. One night he gaev lodging to a poor scholar. The scholar asked him where he got the stone. He told him and the scholar read. "The other side of the bush is better." The man rose early next morning and got another pot twice as big as the first on the other side of the ditch.
    Thomas Cahill