Scoil: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Baile an Ghaoraigh Thoir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story: MICHAEL HAYES AND THE SHOOTING OF THE LANDLORD’S AGENT IN TIPPERARY
    Michael Hayes was a farmer who lived in Limerick at the time when the landlords and their agents were very severe on their tenants.
    At this time Michael Hayes went to Tipperary to pay his rent to the landlord. But as he had not enough money the agent would not take it. He went home sorrowfully thinking that his wife and children would be put out on the road in the morning.
    A second time he went to pay it, but as he had not the full amount the agent would not take it.
    A third time he went to pay it and it is not known whether he had all the money or not, but the agent would not take it. “Here”, said Michael, “If you don’t take that, take this,” and he shot him with a revolver and killed him. Another story says that it was with a horseshoe he hit him. But which ever story is right it is certain that he killed him. Then Michael had to go on the run, and the police and people were searching for him. But he still had his own people and the ballad singers in favour of him.
    The ballad singers composed songs about him. Some of the songs are, “Michael and Nancy Hayes”, and they they travelled Tipperary o’er and o’er, through Bansha hills and Lacka-Mór, in search of Michael Hayes.
    Mr John Tierney
    Baile an tSeomairlínigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann