Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord in my district was known as Mr. Maguire. He lived in Toureen Wood House, with his wife and two daughters. He was looked upon as a bad landlord, because he often evicted the tenants, and besides, he was a Protestant. Battles were often fought when he was evicting the people, especially by the women. The evicted people were always sheltered by their friends and neighbors.
    But Maguire did not reign long. One Sunday morning he was shot by two young men, beside his home. One of these men was supposed to attend Kilmoyler Mass that morning. His wife and children then went to America and were never heard of afterwards.
    Mrs R. Kearney
    Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann