Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food was taken three times a day long ago. Breakfast was never eaten any day until a considerable amount of work had been done, dinner was taken about one and supper at whatever time the workers came in at night.
    Each meal consisted of either porridge or potatoes and butter-milk. Tables were not used but a large potato basket, which was made form sally rods, was filled with potatoes and placed on a pot in the middle of the floor. Everyone who was eating got a noggin of butter-milk and sat around the potatoes. The eaters peeled the potatoes with their nails and dipped them in salt and then eat them.
    Oatmeal bread was made by mixing oatmeal and water and a little salt. This was flattened out, then two flat stones were warmed and the cake set on one and the other stone was placed on top until the cake was cooked. Beef was eaten on Christmas day and on Easter Sunday. Fish which were also caught in
    1. táirgí
    Jean Robb