Scoil: Doire Bhaile

Doire Mholach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Uilis

1. The Care of the Farm Animals
    The useful animals on our farm are cows, horses, calves, pigs, cats dog, hens, chickens, ducks, turkeys and geese. When we are calling the cows home form the field we say "chey, chey, come on, chey." Then when we are driving them into the byre we keep shouting, " How, How". We shout "Suckeys, Suckey",when we want the calves home to feed them.
    The cowhouse, which is called the byre, is a long zinced roofed shed with a path running through the centre. Sloping up from the path to the wall are wooden stakes. Attached to the stakes are chains, which are fastened round round the cows' necks. Cows were often put in bails. These were two large sticks placed one beside the other so as the cow's head can slide up and down.
    We have two horses; Paddy and Daskey. When bringing the horses in from the field we call "Foaly, Foaly" or Peo Peo?" Our stable is a high stone
    Jean Robb
    Corr Sceitheach, Co. Mhuineacháin