School: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    believed that the right days to get married on, are Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday. If you are ___ on a Wednesday you will have good luck. But if you are married on a Thursday you shall have bad luck. If you are married on a Tuesday you shall always gain. If you get married on a Monday you shall always have good health. If you are married on a Saturday you will be always begging.
    Some people say that if you see a middle aged woman milking a cow before sunset on a summer's evening you shall take a sudden sickness and die. If when you are waling about at night when you see the first star in the sky you shall have good luck. If you meet a red haired woman when you are going on a message you will have bad luck. If you see a magpie before you should return home because you will have bad luck. But if you see two magpies before you on the road you will have good luck. If you see three magpies before you it is the sign of a wedding If you see a ghost on a Monday night you will never get married. If a child is born on a Thursday it will be married on a Sunday. If you see a hare running quickly before you on an evening in summer or on a summer's morning you will have bad luck. Some people believe in not throwing out water on the first day of January because they are throwing out their luck. If you do any work on a Whit Sunday because you will do the same thing in your grave. If a baby is born on a Whit Sunday a blow from it might cause your death, the child is taken out and a sod is put on its head to take away the bad luck. People believe that on "May Day" you should put May flowers on the window stools and on the door steps to keep
    Mena Kennedy
    Owen Slowey