Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The commonest bread made in the locality in olden times was boxty, oatmeal bread, and potato bread. The potatoes and oats from which these kinds of bread were made were grown locally. In olden times querns were used to grind the oats but nowadays they are brought to the mills in the district and are ground there. Potato bread and boxty were both made from potatoes. When potato bread was being made the potatoes were first boiled and then they were peeled. When they were peeled they were put on a bread-board and bruised. Then salt and flour were mixed through them. They were all rolled together util all was firm. Then flour was dusted over it and it was flattened out. When it was flat enough it was cut in quarters and it was put on a pan to bake. When the first side of the quarters was baked they were turned. Potato bread is not made often in the locality nowadays. Boxty bread was made from raw potatoes grated. These potatoes were first washed thoroughly and no dirt was left in the eyes of the potatoes. When the potatoes were washed and grated they were put into a dish and then they were rung out of that dish unto a bread-board. Then a few boiled potatoes were mixed through them. Salt and flour were mixed through them. Then all these things were mixed together and rolled and flour was dusted over it. Then it was put into a large hot well greased oven and left to bake for about three hours. When it was baked it was taken out of the oven and left to cool. Sometimes it was left to cool and then fried or sometimes it was eaten hot
    1. táirgí
    Sean Mc Gurk