Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds that re found in our district are the Robin, the Wren the Blackbird the Thrush the swallow the sparrow the magpie the cuckoo the lark and the corncrake. The birds that go away to other countries are the swallow the cuckoo and the corncrake. If there is going to be rain the swallows fly low. If there is going to be a storm the seagulls chirps and flies low. If you hear the jacksnipe shouting in the heavens there is going to be good weather.
    There are numbers of wild birds in this country. They nearly all stay in this country the whole year round but there are a few that go to other countries namely the cuckoo and the swallow. The crow makes her next on the top of the tree, the magpie builds there too. The robin, the black-bird and the thrush build in the hedge the
    Patrick Freeman
    Táite an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin