Scoil: Corrinshigo

An Chorr Uinseogach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Kathleen Wilson
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0947, Leathanach 014a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0947, Leathanach 014a

what it meant.
    About sixteen years ago there was a great drought period. The ground all cracked for the want of water and the people had to carry water for miles from spring wells.
    About the year 1888 in the month of September a great windstorm came which shook all the corn of the country and any flax spread on the grass was lifted and never seen.
    A great snow storm came about 1898 which lasted seven weeks and this was accompanied by frost. All the cattle, sheep and pigs also died.
    Break down gangs of men went out with shovels, picks and spades to clear the way to towns and shops to get food. Many people carted across lakes with horses and carts and and also motor cars.
    The farmers got no ground ploughed to the first of April. The storm started in February and in some places the snow was drifted into
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    null