School: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

56 (continued)
    lead three times under a donkey.
    29. Some people still attach a steel lock or steal hammer to a cow to prevent her being "overlooked"..
    30. A "lone" Hawthorn bush is left growing. It is considered unlucky to cut it down.
    31. It is considered unlucky to tell or interfere with a fort.
    32. If a person enters a house when churning is in progress and lights his pipe, he should not be allowed out until churning is over lest he bring the butter with him.
    33. Sometimes dung is placed in a calf's mount immediately after its being calved in order to bring luck with it.
    34. If a cow is overlooked, there is a certain plant with a blue blossom which if eaten by the cow will undo effects of "overlooking".
    35. When corn is being sown or potatoes in the spring time, if the ploughman misses by accident a drill, this is regarded by some as a new sign that a death will occur in the family during the coming year.
    36. A cure for sty in your eye - if a person suffers from a sty, the sufferer shiould visit a person who has both parents alive. This letter gets a gooseberry thorn and point it
    John Mc Cabe
    Teach an Scotaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin