Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not long after than I got word telling me to go to another Fenian meeting. A person delivered this to me They were afraid to write a note in case it might be opened on the way by officials. During this meeting I was applauded for what I had done at the Scotshouse meeting because the gentleman was no other than one of the Mddens of Springrove. He had been appointed by the government to come there and find out all about the society and its members and Mac Cabe and Young Murphy (master Murphy's son) were the principal headmen around here (Drum side). The Fenians were afterwards suppressed.
    The landlord of this townland was Westenia of Monaghan. William Brownlow was a bailiff of his. Dunwoody was an official of his. Dunwoody was a cruel brute.