School: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    also started road making to give employment to the people. They worked at three pence per day. The people from this district went up to Ballyhaise to work on them.
    The people died in great numbers in the time of the famine. Some people left this district to go to America and died on the way and was thrown out into the sea. There is a story told about two boys who made a bet to see which of them saw the most coffins, one day one of them saw ten coffins going to the graveyard. The other one did not see as many. They would put as many stones in a pile for as many coffins as they would see. The coffins were a square white box. They were usually made by a few "handy men" of the district. There was a disease called cholera which followed the famine. The great famine occured in the years 1846 and 1847.
    1. am
    Mrs Duffy