Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    says Father Cassidy to himself looking up at the black hill, "if the good people are fallen angels as some do be saying. Why were they banished from heaven. It must have been a great sin entirely they committed, at any rate, for at the same time they were banished, the power to make a prayer was taken from them. That's why to say a pious word to a fairy to like throwing scalding water on him. Tis a hard penance that's put on the poor creatures, I wished I knew what 'twas for," he says. He was going on pondering in that way, while Terror was picking his steps, nervous, among the stones of the road, when suddenly a frowning, ugly rock seemed to jump up and stand forninst them at a turn of the path. Terror shied at it stumbled wild, and then the most agrevating thing happened, the horse cast a show and went
    Tessie Fields
    Corr na Craoibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin