Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the finest bit of bacon in Tipperary that i, unless you do your duty and ride back to warn them. Remember their poor souls, says he, an' dont forget your own, he says the Priest sat uneasy in the saddle, I'll put all the responsibility on Terror he says, the beast has no soul to lose. I'll just drop the reins on his neck, if he turns and goes back to Healeys.
    "I'll warn them," if he goes home let it be on his own conscience." He dropped the reins and the dishonest beast started for home immediately. But after a few steps, Fr Cassidy drew up an turned in the saddle. Not a soul was in sight, there was only the lonely road and the lonesome hillside, the last glimmer of the fairy fire was gone, and a curtain of soft blackness had fallen betwixt an, where the blaze had been.
    "I bid you good night," Brian Connors," the Priest cried. From somewhere out of the darkness a voice called back to him." Good night "Your Reverence."
    Tessie Fields
    Corr na Craoibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin