Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are no marks on the sides or bottom. The top part lifts off and it is called a leggin. It is bound together by hoops. A man called a cooper puts it together. This kind of a churn is churned with a dash and staff. And what you lift the buttermilk with is called a cop. What you put over the staff to keep the milk from japping out is called a coppin. Long ago in olden times some people used to put a horse shoe on a piece of old iron, under the churn, to keep anyone that came in while the churning was in progress from over looking it. Anyone that came in was supposed to say "God bless the work" and take a brash, because the people used to think if you did not say "God bless the work" or take a brash, that the fairies would cast some spell and would not let the butter come on. - Teresa Farmer, Emyvale.
    Teresa Farmer
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin