School: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. Once upon a time Pat Murphy was in a hotel in Dublin. When he was in the hotel a while three ministers came in. They ordered tea Pat got tea also. One of the ministers said to the other Rev. Hoast pass me the toast. The other said Rev. Divine pass me the wine. Pat wanted the sugar and he did not know what to say. He said Rev. Bugar pass me the sugar.
    Another time Pat Murphy was travelling on a train. He never was on a train before and he did not know how to ask a ticket. He saw a woman before him in the train and he said he would listen to the way she would ask her ticket. She was going to Mary Hill in Scotland and she wanted a single ticket. When the conductor came round she said "Mary Hill single". Pat thought that
    Kathleen O' Brien
    Greaghettiagh, Co. an Chabháin