Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in the parish. The owners are:- Mr Boylan, Mr. Higgins, Mr. Flynn, Mr. Drum and Mr. Clarke. The ancestors of Mr. Flynn and Mr. Drum have been blacksmiths for over one hundred years.
    Mr. Boylan's forge is situated at Knappa Bridge, which is near a cross road and a river. Mr Higgins's is by the road-side at Middle Chapel Cross. Mr. Clarke's and Mr Flynn's are situated in Cootehill. There are two half doors at the entrance to the forge.
    The roof is made of galvinized iron and there is no fire place inside. The bellows are set on a cross bar and the iron nib is through the brick-work on to the fire. A long handle is used to blow the bellows.
    These are made locally. A hammer pinchers, knife, clincher and an anvil are the implements used. The smith shoes horses and asses and repairs spades, picks and ploughs.
    James Fanning
    Ainmneacha eile