Scoil: Donaghmoyne

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Fool in the middle
    I play a game called "Fool in the middle". Four children stand in a square and one in the centre. The centre one is fool in the middle. When any two change places the fool tries to get into either place. If he foils he is the fool again. If he gets one place the person who was going to that place is the fool.
    Dog in my Pocket
    There is a ring of children and one is left out. This one is a little dog in my Pocket". That girl goes round the ring saying I have a wee dog in my pocket. But it won't bite you, nor it won't bite you"
    She goes round and round the ring and points out some one and says: "But it will bit a wee girl in the blue". When the girl is pointed out she runs away. The little dog runs after her and catches her.
    Stoop an tig
    I play a game called "stoop an tig". The way it is played is: The girls go in a line and one