Scoil: Corlis

Corlis, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built, and a house at Ballhillen bridge was used for stabling horses in the days of the stage coach.
    Roads over the hills were said to be the safest routes when the country was infested in highway robbers. A better view could be obtained from the heights and travellers who carried large sums of money in their pockets were not so likely to be ambushed and robbed on a high road as on one through a valley.
    It is a pity that the old roads are so much neglected as they form old landmarks in the country's history and were used as military highways in the days of Ireland's struggle for faith and fatherland.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eugene O' Reilly