Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no strange animals in this part of the country. But sometimes when people are out late at night they meet ghosts. Here is a story I heard about a person who met a ghost at night and he was terrified at the shock.
    One very dark night he was whistling a tune to himself going past a wood. Suddenly a terrific sweat came over him and he couldn't move a step. Then he saw a ghostly figure riding a horse sitting straight in his saddle riding past him. the horse was very heavy footed and well caparisoned. They rode past him and they came to a well. The house stopped to take a drink and when he did so the pedestrian saw two big red eyes like big balls of fire in the horse. Then all disappeared again and there was a terrific
    Brigid Mc Caffrey
    Drumbess, Co. an Chabháin