Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven graveyards in the Parish of Killeshandra including old graveyards and new graveyards. There is an old graveyard in Coronea beside the creamery and the tombstones are still plainly to be seen. It is sloping to the North West. It is not long since it was in use. There is also an old graveyard in the townland of Corr beside James Armstrong's fort. This graveyard was used for burying unbaptised children. There are no tombstones in this graveyard but the little graves are still to be seen high over the ground. Eoghan Ruadh O'Néill when he deid in the year 1649 was supposed to be buried in the Abbey graveyard in Cavan town but many of the older people tell us he is buried in Slanore graveyard beside the home of
    Nonie Mac Shane
    Corr na Féinne, Co. an Chabháin