Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours of the deceased pay money which is called "offerings" and the priests of the Parish divide the money between themselves. At every chapel there is a graveyard and the grave is sunk and the Priest throws in the first shovel of clay. Then the grave is closed and the shovels are placed in the form of a cross on the grave.
    Long ago in this district there was no priest and the people buried the dead themselves. A certain man dressed himself up like a Priest. The name of the man than done this in this District was called Mc. Loughin and he used to bury everybody. One time a long ago a performance of marriage took place at a wake. The pair that were supposed to be married were John Navan and Marie Fitzmaurice but of course this only did for the night. That
    Annie P. Duignan