Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a meadow. One of them shouted 'Give it a kick. (mat) Mat.' Another shouted 'Don't kick it, Mat.' A lot of them got round him and would have kept him only the other three men dragged him from the meadow.
  2. There was a very disobedient boy in a village. He would never do anything his father or mother would tell him to do and he was giving trouble to everybody. His father sent him to the enchanted shoemaker to get a pair of boots. He went early in the morning and the shoemaker was in bed. He kicked the door. When it was not opened at once he continued kicking it. The shoemaker told him to stop but it was no use. When he got in he asked the boots at once and the shoemaker (told) said he would have to get his breakfast first. The land said to wouldn't
    Hugh Mc Cann
    Gréach Crotach, Co. an Chabháin