Scoil: Killyclare

Coill an Chléirigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheithearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know three tailors in this district. Their names are Mr. Peter Lynch, Mr. Michael McCann and Mr. James Nulty.
    All these people work at home. None of these tailors stock cloth except Mr. Peter Lynch. Cloth is not spun locally. Local people were wear, tweeds, worsted and corduroy. The tailors use scissors, needles, thread and rulers. Shirts are made at home but the flannel which shirts are made from is got in shops. Cloth is made at Lisbellaw from sheep's wool.
    Socks and stockings are made locally. The women and girls knit them in their own homes. The thread is not spun at home but bought in the shops. There are no spinning-wheels in the district but there was one in Mr. William Mac Vettys of Knocknalosset and his mother spun the wool with which she knit the socks and stockings.