Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told of how a young man named Michael Hand of Droka, Cootehill, Co. Cavan was coming from a neighbour's house one night and he had to cross fields. He came to this field which was quite familiar to him, and he walked round it several times but could not get out of it.
    Being tired out, he lay down and fell asleep. He was wakened by something like the sound of horses' feet, and when he looked he was surrounded by many fairies all on horseback. They lifted him up on this horse and brought him to Mullen fort, Shercock, Co. Cavan where there was a fairy dance. One fairy would shout "swing" and the others would ask "who will we swing?" Then they would all shout, "who but young Hand." This continued all night until about six o'clock in the
    Una Connolly
    Coill an Tí, Co. an Chabháin