Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there lived a woman named Mrs. McEnroe and her son John. They had eight stacks of corn in the garden, and in the morning some of them were got in the next townland. Their house was also blown away and John and his mother had to stand under the lintel of the door until morning.
    Another great storm was a snowstorm in eighteen hundred and ninety four which lasted for seven weeks. When it was snowing a couple of days, it started freezing until Killarue Lake was frozen over. The ice was so thick on it that John Woods brought the turf from the bog across the lake to his own house.
    A man named Mr Mullen was found dead in the snow on Agashland Hill.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin