Scoil: Doire an Céise (C )

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Uaid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wednesday was consider a lucky day for marrying. The bride always got a present of money. They used to marry in houses. A class of people called Straw Boys would go to the bride's house to get drink and to dance the bride. If they were quarrelsome they would be driven away.
    If the couple were going for a drive to town on horseback the bride would sit behind the groom on a seat called the pillion. The whole wedding party would follow on horseback. The wedding party would run a race home for a bottle of whiskey. There was horse-racing at every weddding long ago.
    Katie Mc Intyre
    An Lorgain Bhuí, Co. an Chabháin