School: Doire na Céise (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Curry

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr Kelly's father of Drumaed [?] worked in the houses where the people wanted their clothes made. He would charge seven shillings for every suit of clothes he would make. it was him made the clothes for my Father long ago.
  2. There are five forges in the parish, three are situated in Cootehill and one on the side of the broad road going to Cootehill from Bailieborough and another beside the same broad road. The forge nearest to us belongs to James McCabe who is the fifth generation to be a blacksmith and McDonnell who is the sixth generation to be one.
    The bellows are the same
    James Daniels