School: Doire na Céise (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Curry

evicted anyone.
    The rent was 1£ an acre and the farmers of the district gathered together at Cullie's school and the rent came down to sixteen shillings. The landlord before him was Lasslie and he evicted two Brady families of Corroneary out of then lands and he would not let them into a barn. My father's mother who lived at Corroneary gave them shelter for the night. He was a very hard man and the two Brady families cursed him and he went mad.
    If the people paid the rent and the landlord had any favourite person for the land he could put those people out of their lands. Ben Adams was another landlord and he evicted people
    James Daniels
    Lios Dubha, Co. an Chabháin