School: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

there.
    An other story told with regard to the famine in my locality Sir Hugh Dillon Massy a rich Landlord living close to the river Shannon had several gardens of turnips when the terrible disease spread. People came to him from far and wide but he refused to help them and when they had recourse to violence he ordered the garden to be guarded by several men armed with blunderbusses. A son of one of the guards by the name of Tom Houlihan died about eight years ago aged ninety.
    The years immediately after the famine were terrible ones. But the old inhabitants say that although people in neighbouring localities died like flies. Kiltannlea was comparatively lucky. To the rich alluvial soil by the river Shannon is attributed the fact that the blight in my neighbouring districts was not near as bad as or spread so rapidly as in the neighbouring districts.
    To relieve the distress of the people a Relief Scheme was started in the parish by the government. A road was
    Josie Moloney
    John Moloney