Scoil: Sallybank

Droim Saileach (Merritt), Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enough of coal" pointing to the fire. The man collected up the cinders and told Jack to go on with the shoe, so the fire began to light up, "youre a great man" says Jack. "I have lots of fire now" so he put on the shoe on the donkey. "I have no money" says the man. "But I will give you three wishes, alright says jack. There are young lads coming in here annoying me with that sledge I would like if you would stop them" the man said that anybody who handles this sledge will hold sledging until you will stop. "The chair I have, people come in and sit on it and annoy me," the man said anybody that will sit on the chair, will stop on it till you let them go. "I have a purse here and I cannot keep a penny in it with this woman." The man said "anything you put into it cannot come out of it without your consent." Jack thanked the man. Jack stood at his shop door thinking on his wishes. Here comes along a gentleman on his horse wanting a shoe. "I had a great man here" says Jack, "I had no coal and so I have alot of coal now I have no shoe for you." the man said that he was better. Take up that piece of iron and make a shoe for me."
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Maureen Fennessy